TITLE 5. OPEN GOVERNMENT; ETHICS
[…] information and the custodian, as defined by Section 201.003, Local
Government Code, of the information created or received by that
county officer's office.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, § 14, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.
§ 552.202. DEPARTMENT HEADS. Each department head is an
agent of the officer for public information for the purposes of
complying with this chapter.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, § 14, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.
§ 552.203. GENERAL DUTIES OF OFFICER FOR PUBLIC
INFORMATION. Each officer for public information, subject to
penalties provided in this chapter, shall:
(1) make public information available for public
inspection and copying;
(2) carefully protect public information from
deterioration, alteration, mutilation, loss, or unlawful removal;
and
(3) repair, renovate, or rebind public information as
necessary to maintain it properly.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, § 14, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.
§ 552.204. SCOPE OF RESPONSIBILITY OF OFFICER FOR PUBLIC
INFORMATION. An officer for public information is responsible for
the release of public information as required by this chapter. The
officer is not responsible for:
(1) the use made of the information by the requestor;
or
(2) the release of information after it is removed
from a record as a result of an update, a correction, or a change of
status of the person to whom the information pertains.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, § 14, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.
§ 552.205. INFORMING PUBLIC OF BASIC RIGHTS AND
RESPONSIBILITIES UNDER THIS CHAPTER. (a) An officer for public
information shall prominently display a sign in the form prescribed
by the attorney general that contains basic information about the